Term 7 Entry/Exit Door Instructions

The E7 Plan (Monday, April 26th 2021 – Tuesday, May 25th, 2021)

  • Remain with our current structure of “1 in 5” for E7
  • Student Support Block at the discretion of the class teacher (Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday 2:50-3:20)

To minimize traffic in any one area, students have been assigned a designated Entry/Exit door for their delegated learning group. Learning Groups and corresponding alphabetical letters are below.

To find your learning group and Entry/Exit Door:

  • Look for the course you are enrolled in for Term 7 on your schedule (Teacher and room number is also provided)
  • Note the assigned Learning Group ‘Letter’ of the alphabet in the table below
  • Reference attached School Map with colour coded marked Entry/Exit Doors

(If you have not received your schedule or do not know which door to proceed to on the first day, please contact the office 250-352-5538.)

When you arrive at the school:

  • Please wear your mask.
  • Proceed to your designated Entry/Exit Door
  • Wait for your teacher to meet you to take you to your classroom.

Learning Group

E7 Courses (Teacher Name & Room Number)

Map Colour

Entry/Exit Description

A

Socials  10 (R. MacKinnon – Room 207)

English 9 (E.Browning – Room 209)

English 12 (S. Finucan – Room 211)

Red Main Front Entrance near office
B

FRAL 12 (D. Labonte – Room 311)

Math 9 (J.Hildebrand – Room 313)

Mathematiques 9 (M. Vissers - Room 315)

Pre-Calc 11 (C.Parenteau - Room 319)

Blue

Courtyard side doors into side stairwell

near gate

C

PE 10 (M. Roch – Gym)

Active Living 11/12 (J. McComb - Gym)

Dance 10/11/12 (J. MacMillan - Theatre Room 226)

Orange

Rear gym doors behind school

 

Theatre door

D

Careers 9 (C. Burke – Room 200)

Foods (H. Kezcan - Room 201)

Culinary Arts 11/12 (P. Nazaroff - Canteen Room 206)

Science 10 (S.Liddel – Room 300)

Life Sciences 11 (G. Munby - Room 301)

Teal Rear door at back of textiles room
E

Science 9 (C. Morton - Room 302)

Physics 11 (A. McTague – Room 306)

Chemistry 11 (S. McGregor – Room 307)

Lit 11 (K.Kroker - Room 309)

Purple Rear stairwell doors close to cafeteria
F

Woodwork 9/10 (A. Wilkin – Room 400)

Media Arts 11/12 (L. Jones/A. Carmichael - Room 404)

Spanish 9 (K. Horrocks - Room 014 *Use classroom exterior door)

CLE 10 (J. Zelt - Room 012 *Use classroom exterior door)

Yellow

Classroom door near greenhouse

 

 

 

Classroom Exterior doors

G

CLE 10 (go to 012 with Zelt)

Lit 11 (Mobbs/Kelly - Room 102)

Law 12 (R. Hudec - Room 100 - Library)

Sciences Humaines 10 (S. Kitch- Room 106)

Comparative Cultures 12 (E. Mather - Room 105)

Light Green Stairway entrance between main building and commerce building
H

Ceramics and 3D Sculpture 11/12 (L. Asbell/A. Sparks  -Room 115)

ATLAS (G. Marshall - Portable)

Pink

Stairway entrance between main building and commerce building

Portable

Please Note:

LVR is running “one in five” schedule, where students take one course with one teacher every five and a half weeks. Designated Entry/Exit doors may change with each Term.

Current until: Tuesday, May 25th, 2021

Posted: Wednesday, April 21st, 2021